Libertini v. Comm'r Revenue
[…] The Department of Revenue (DOR) disallowed the deductions and assessed an additional tax for 2012 of $1,649.53, and for 2013 $2,198.61. On appeal the ATB ruled that the deductions were properly disallowed, because the taxpayer's tax home under G. L. c. 62, § 2 (d ) (2), was New York, and thus the taxpayer could not deduct the costs of living in New York. The taxpayer appeals.

Discussion. The question is what expenses incurred while traveling for business are properly deductible as business expenses. Under G. L. c. 62, § 2 (d ) (2), taxpayers may deduct from their gross income:

"An amount equal to the deductions allowed by Part IV of the [Internal Revenue] Code which (i) consist of expenses of travel, meals and lodging while away from home, or expenses of transportation paid or incurred by the taxpayer in connection with the performance by him of services as an employee."

Part IV of the Federal tax code, in turn, provides for the deduction of expenses for travel, meals, and lodging as follows: