Liberty Ins. Underwriters v. Weitz Co.
[…] Ins. Co. of N. Am., 165 Ariz. 31, 34, 796 P.2d 463, 466 (1990). Insurance policy provisions must be read as a whole, giving meaning to all terms. Nichols v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 175 Ariz. 354, 356, 857 P.2d 406, 408 (App.1993). If the contractual language is clear, we will afford it its plain and ordinary meaning and apply it as written. Almagro v. Allstate Ins. Co., 129 Ariz. 163, 164-65, 629 P.2d 999, 1000-01 (App. 1981); Stephan v. Allstate Ins. Co., 26 Ariz. App. 367, 370, 548 P.2d 1179, 1182 (1976).

B. The Arizona Standard Fire Policy.

¶ 9 Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 20-1503 (Supp.2006)7 provides that "[n]o policy of fire insurance covering property located in this state shall be made ... unless it conforms as to all provisions and the sequence thereof with the basic policy commonly known as the New York standard fire policy, edition of 1943." The statute designates the New York standard form as the "Arizona standard fire policy," A.R.S. § 20-1503(A), and provides that the director of the Arizona Department of Insurance shall maintain a copy of the standard policy on file, A.R.S. § 20-1503(C).