Licata v. GGNSC Malden Dexter LLC.
[…] Nonetheless, because the question has been raised and the parties have fully briefed the issue whether a transfer report or similar medical record can activate a health care proxy, we address that question. See Royal–Globe Ins. Co. v. Craven, 411 Mass. 629, 636, 585 N.E.2d 315 (1992).

General Laws c. 201D, § 6, sets forth detailed requirements concerning the determination of incapacity for purposes of activating a health care proxy. The patient's attending physician must determine, and set forth in writing, that “the principal lacks the capacity to make or to communicate health care decisions.” G.L. c. 201D, § 6. As defined by G.L. c. 201D, § 1, lack of capacity means that the patient lacks “the ability to understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of health care decisions, including the benefits and risks of and alternatives to any proposed health care, and to reach an