Lieberman v. Reliable Refuse Co., Inc., 13601
[…] XXII, §§ 3, 4; see 1 E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure § 138(f); and the pertinent language has not undergone significant revision since then. Section 52-198 presently provides: "If a corporation is party to an action, the opposite party may examine the president, treasurer, secretary, clerk or any director or other officer thereof in the same manner as if he were a party to the suit." Section 52-199 provides: "(a) In any hearing or trial, a party interrogated shall not be obliged to answer a question or produce a document the answering or producing of which would tend to incriminate him, or to disclose his title to any property if the title is not material to the hearing or trial. (b) The right to refuse to answer a question, produce a document or disclose a title may be claimed by the party interrogated or by counsel on his behalf." Section 35-42(d) of the antitrust statute provides that no demand for documentary material requires the submission of material "the contents of which would be privileged."

The respondent, Reliable Refuse Company, Inc. (Reliable), is engaged in the business of refuse hauling.