Lieberman v. Reliable Refuse Co., Inc., 13601
[…] General Statutes § 35-32. 3 The act provides that the attorney general "shall investigate suspected violations and institute proceedings, for any violation of the provisions of" the act. General Statutes § 35-32(a). In conducting his investigation, the attorney general may serve "upon any person, by subpoena duces tecum, a demand requiring such person to submit to him documentary material relevant to the scope of the alleged violation." General Statutes § 35-42(a). 4 The attorney general may also issue subpoenas ad testificandum, notices of deposition and written interrogatories upon any person "as to any matters relevant to the scope of the alleged violations." General Statutes § 35-42(e) and (h). In the event that any person duly served with a subpoena or interrogatory fails to comply therewith, the attorney general may apply to the trial court for an order requiring compliance. General Statutes § 35-42(f).