Lieberman v. Reliable Refuse Co., Inc., 13601
[…] GLASS, Associate Justice.

The issue in this case is whether a corporation under investigation for antitrust violations may invoke the privilege against self-incrimination of General Statutes § 52-199 1 to avoid compliance with interrogatories and a subpoena duces tecum issued by the attorney general. The trial court ruled that § 52-199 created a privilege against self-incrimination for corporations and that General Statutes § 35-42(d) 2 specifically incorporated that privilege into the Connecticut Anti-Trust Act. We find error.

I

The Connecticut Anti-Trust Act, General Statutes § 35-24 et seq., bestows upon the attorney general broad powers in connection with the enforcement of antitrust laws. General Statutes § 35-32. 3 The act provides that the attorney general "shall investigate suspected violations and institute proceedings, for any violation of the provisions of" the act. General Statutes § 35-32(a). In conducting his investigation, the attorney general may serve "upon any person, by subpoena duces tecum, a demand requiring such person to submit to him documentary material relevant to the scope of the alleged violation."