Lieberman v. Reliable Refuse Co., Inc., 13601
[…] General Statutes § 35-42(e) and (h). In the event that any person duly served with a subpoena or interrogatory fails to comply therewith, the attorney general may apply to the trial court for an order requiring compliance. General Statutes § 35-42(f).

General Statutes § 52-197 et seq. governs discovery in civil actions. 5 The legislature enacted the provisions critical to this case, §§ 52-198 and 52-199, as part of one act in 1889; Public Acts 1889, c. XXII, §§ 3, 4; see 1 E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure § 138(f); and the pertinent language has not undergone significant revision since then. Section 52-198 presently provides: "If a corporation is party to an action, the opposite party may examine the president, treasurer, secretary, clerk or any director or other officer thereof in the same manner as if he were a party to the suit." Section 52-199 provides: "(a) In any hearing or trial, a party interrogated shall not be obliged to answer a question or produce a document the answering or producing of which would tend to incriminate him, or to disclose his title to any property if the title is not material to the hearing or