Life Science Church, Bible Camp & Christian Liberty Academy v. Shawano County
[…] They all recognize that the trustees in those cases were attempting to speak in court not for their own legal interests, but for the legal interests of the trust or the trust beneficiaries. As a result, under Jadair and the above-cited cases, trustees for common law express trusts may not appear in Wisconsin courts for the interests of their trusts unless they appear through licensed legal counsel.

We reject the various arguments the trustees offer to justify their appeal. First, they claim that Jadair applies only to compensated legal representatives. They cite § 757.30(2), STATS. 1 , which they claim limits the practice of law to compensated acts. This statute states that whoever "in or out of court, for compensation or pecuniary reward gives professional legal advice" shall be deemed to be practicing law. See § 757.30(2), STATS. That part of subsection (2) concerns persons who give legal advice.