Lightfoot v. District of Columbia
[…] D.C.Code § 1-623.23(d).

Once a benefit modification has occurred, Section 1-623.24(b) of the DCA provides that a claimant is entitled to a hearing if requested within thirty days of the final decision regarding compensation. D.C.Code § 1-623.24(b). The DCA does not impose a deadline upon which Defendants must convene the evidentiary hearing. With regard to the structure and nature of the adversarial hearing, Section 1-623.24(b) provides generally that the representative of the Mayor shall hold the hearing "in such manner as to best ascertain the rights of the claimant" and "shall receive such relevant evidence as the claimant adduces and such other evidence as he or she determines necessary or useful in evaluating the claim." D.C.Code § 1-623.24(b). Following that hearing, the Mayor or his designee must issue a written decision within thirty days. D.C.Code § 1-623.24(d). Appeal of this decision must be made within thirty days of its issuance, and lies with the D.C. Court of Appeals. D.C.Code § 1-623.28.