Lightfoot v. State
[…] It is further shown that after his arrest he had been continuously in jail until the case was called for trial, and at no time had he been served or in any manner waived service of a true copy of said indictment. The court refused the request, and compelled appellant to proceed with the trial without having been served with and without having waived a true copy of said indictment. To this action of the court appellant reserved his exceptions. The Constitution of this state (see Bill of Rights, § 10) among other things says: "And defendant shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof." In pursuance of this, our Legislature has enacted article 540, Code Cr.