Lighty v. State, 27A05-9907-CR-298.
[…] A nullity, as defined in Black's Law Dictionary 1067 (6th ed.1990), is "an act or proceeding in a cause which the opposite party may treat as though it had not taken place, or which has absolutely no legal force or effect."

Analysis

Here, the parties entered into a plea agreement that was conditioned on the trial court's ability to withhold judgments. However, the trial court has no authority to withhold judgments. To the contrary, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1(a) provides the following:

Sec. 1. (a) After a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction.

(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, to condition the parties' plea agreement upon the trial court's ability to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Debro v. State
    • United States
    • Indiana Supreme Court
    • January 27, 2005
    ...(Ind.Ct.App.2003).