Lilly v. State, PD–0658–11.
[…] Lilly v. State, 337 S.W.3d 373, 380, 384 (Tex.App.-Eastland 2011). We hold that Appellant showed that his trial was closed to the public, and because that closure was not justified, we reverse the judgments of the court of appeals and trial court. We remand this cause to the trial court for a new trial.

Background

Appellant was an inmate at the French Robertson Unit (the Unit), a maximum-security prison operated by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. While incarcerated, Appellant was indicted on two counts of assault on a public servant. SeeTex. Penal Code § 22.01(b)(1). The trial judge arraigned Appellant at the Unit's chapel,1 which also serves as a branch courthouse for Jones County. SeeTex. Loc. Gov't CodeE § 292.0231 (allowing a commissioners court of certain counties to “provide for, operate, and maintain a branch courthouse outside the county seat”); see also Lilly, 337 S.W.3d at 376. After his arraignment, Appellant filed a pretrial motion to transfer his trial proceedings from the chapel courthouse to the public county courthouse in Anson.