Lim v. Superior Court In and For Pima County
[…] The real party in interest acknowledged the statutory period had run but argued that the statute had been tolled because petitioners had fraudulently concealed the identity of the alleged defamers. By minute entry dated November 20, 1979, respondent court ruled:

"The Court believes that the interests of justice and the conduct of the defendants require that this case not be dismissed due to the running of the Statute of Limitations."

The motion for rehearing and reconsideration was denied on February 25, 1980.

A.R.S. § 12-541 provides, in part:

"There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:

1. For malicious prosecution, or for false imprisonment, or for injuries done to the character or reputation of another by liable or slander."

An action for defamation accrues and the Statute of Limitations begins to run upon publication. 50 Am.Jur.2d, Libel and Slander, § 390; Campbell v. Jewish Committee for Personal Service, 125 Cal.App.2d 771, 271 P.2d 185 (1954).