Limer v. Raleigh Cnty. Cmty. Action Ass'n
[…] As noted above, that order was entered on October 26, 2021, and petitioner perfected her appeal on April 4, 2022. Under Rule 5(f) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, an appeal must be perfected within four months of the date the judgment being appealed was entered [in the office of the circuit clerk,]" and West Virginia Code § 58-5-4 likewise requires, in part, that "[n]o petition shall be presented for an appeal from any judgment rendered more than four months before such petition is filed with the clerk of the court where the judgment being appealed was entered." "'A motion made pursuant to Rule 60(b), W.Va.R.C.P., does not toll the running of the appeal time . . . . Syl. Pt. 1, Toler v. Shelton, 157 W.Va 778, 204 S.E.2d 85 (1974)." Syl. Pt. 1, Law v. Monongahela Power Co., 210 W.Va. 549, 558 S.E.2d 349 (2001).