LIMESTONE COUNTY WATER AND SEWER v. City of Athens
[…] The terms `water operator' and `wastewater operator' shall have the same meanings as in Section 22-25-1."

The Authority concedes that Mitchell was employed by the Authority as a water-treatment operator within 24 months after receiving his Grade III certification and that Mitchell worked for the City until being hired by the Authority. However, the Authority contends that it is not an entity to which the reimbursement provisions of § 22-25-16 apply. The Authority contends that it is a public corporation, not "the State of Alabama, any county, municipality, or another municipal utility board," and, therefore, that it is not subject to the reimbursement requirement of § 22-25-16. The City counters that the Authority must be considered part of "the State" when other provisions of the Code are considered and in order to ensure adherence to the clear legislative intent of § 22-25-16.