Alabama Department of Corrections v. Montgomery County Commission, No. 1051455 (Ala. 6/27/2008)
[…] The circuit court rescheduled the probation-revocation hearing for April 22, 2004.

In April 2004, while being held at the county jail, Day required and received medical treatment at a hospital. The cost of this treatment, together with the expenses for medical treatment she had received in March 2004, was $126,864.93. The Commission sent letters to the DOC on April 8, 2004, and April 15, 2004, in which it expressed the position that, because Day had been sentenced to the custody of the DOC, Day's medical expenses were the responsibility of the DOC. The Commission cited Ala. Code 1975, § 14-3-30(b), which provides, in part:

"When an inmate sentenced to the custody of the [DOC] and the [DOC] is in receipt of a transcript of such sentence, is being housed in a county jail, and the inmate develops a medical condition which requires immediate treatment at a medical-care facility outside the county jail, the [DOC] shall be financially responsible for the cost of the treatment of the inmate.... When an inmate sentenced to the custody of the [DOC] and the [DOC] is in receipt of a transcript of such sentence, is housed in a county jail, and the inmate develops a medical condition or has been diagnosed as having a medical condition which, in the opinion of a physician licensed in Alabama, would require treatment or a medical procedure or both, involving a cost of more than two thousand dollars ($2,000), the inmate shall be transferred within three days to a state owned or operated correctional facility or to the physical custody of the [DOC] as determined by the Commissioner of the [DOC]. The inmate shall receive treatment in the same manner as other state inmates. Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted to relieve the [DOC] of its responsibility for the maintenance and upkeep, including the payment of medical costs, of an inmate sentenced to the custody of the [DOC], nor shall this subsection be interpreted as conferring any additional responsibility upon a county for the maintenance and upkeep, or the payment of medical costs, of any inmate sentenced to the custody of the [DOC]."

On April 14, 2004, the circuit court noted that Day was in the hospital and that the court-ordered mental evaluation indicated a need for inpatient evaluation and treatment. The circuit court postponed the April 22, 2004, probation-revocation hearing.