Limon v. Circle K Stores Inc.
[…] Limon reiterates that Circle K's violations of the FCRA were willful and that it acted in "deliberate disregard of its obligations and the rights" of Limon and proposed class members.
Limon contends he and all proposed class members are entitled to "statutory damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000 for every willful violation of the FCRA," as well as punitive damages, and an award of costs and attorney fees, pursuant to subdivisions (a)(1)(A), (2), and (3) of section 1681n. Subdivision (a) of section 1681n provides, in relevant part:
"Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of—[¶] (1)(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; ... [¶] ... [¶] (2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and [¶] (3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court." (§ 1681n(a)(1)(A), (2), (3).)
Limon "initially filed an action alleging the violations [contained in his complaint] in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California" (i.e., the federal action) on December 11, 2018.