Limon v. Circle K Stores Inc.
[…] Limon brought his action "on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated as a class action pursuant to [section] 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure." The complaint contains numerous allegations directed at class certification. Those allegations are not material to Limon's appeal.5
Limon alleges the consent form used by Circle K contains "extraneous provisions" in violation of the FCRA and related regulatory guidance from the Federal Trade Commission. In particular, Limon alleges Circle K's consent form violates subdivision (b)(2)(A)(i) of section 1681b which provides:
"Conditions for furnishing and using consumer reports for employment purposes [¶] ...[¶] (2) Disclosure to consumer [¶] (A) In general [¶] Except as provided in subparagraph (B),[6 ] a person may not procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be procured, for employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless—[¶] (i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes[.]" (§ 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i).)
Limon further alleges Circle K's use of its consent form to obtain consumer reports for its job applicants violates subdivision (b)(2)(A)(ii) of section 1681b. That provision prohibits an employer from obtaining a consumer report on a job applicant "unless—[¶] ... [¶] ... the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the [disclosure] document ...) the procurement of the report by that person." (§ 1681b(b)(2)(A)(ii).)
Provisions in Circle K's consent form include a "liability release" and "state disclosures" which Limon alleges violate the " ‘standalone’ disclosure and ‘clear and conspicuous’ requirements" of section 1681b, subdivision (b)(2)(A)(i).