Lincoln Land Dev., LLP v. City of Lincoln, 20180117
[…] Hager v. City of Devils Lake , 2009 ND 180, ¶ 48, 773 N.W.2d 420. The district court’s underlying findings of fact in easement cases are subject to the clearly erroneous standard of review, but whether the underlying facts support the existence of an implied easement is a question of law subject to de novo review. Wagner , 2013 ND 219, ¶ 17, 840 N.W.2d 81.

[¶7] Section 47-05-02.1, N.D.C.C., requires an easement is properly described:

"Real property easements, servitudes, or any nonappurtenant restrictions on the use of real property, which become binding after July 1, 1977, shall be subject to the requirements of this section. These requirements are deemed a part of any agreement for such interests in real property whether or not printed in a document of agreement.
1. The area of land covered by the easement, servitude, or nonappurtenant restriction on the use of real property shall be properly described and shall set out the area of land covered by the interest in real property.
2. The duration of the easement, servitude, or nonappurtenant restriction on the use of real property must be specifically set out, and in no case may the duration of any interest in real property regulated by this section exceed ninety-nine years. The duration of an easement for a waterfowl production area acquired by the federal government, and consented to by the governor or the appropriate state agency after July 1, 1985, may not exceed fifty years. A waterfowl production area easement that exceeds fifty years or which purports to be perpetual may be extended by negotiation between the owner of the easement and the owner of the servient tenement. A waterfowl production area easement that exceeds fifty years or which purports to be permanent and is not extended by negotiation is void. The duration of a wetlands reserve program easement acquired by the federal government pursuant to the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 after July 1, 1991, may not exceed thirty years.
3. No increase in the area of real property subject to the easement, servitude, or nonappurtenant restriction shall be made except by negotiation between the owner of the easement, servitude, or nonappurtenant restriction and the owner of the servient tenement."

[¶8] The City argues the district court minimized and discounted several critically important trial exhibits relating to its easement defense.