Lincoln v. Arkansas Public Service Com'n
[…] Lincoln argued, however, that this statute should be declared unconstitutional because it creates monopolies, which are disallowed by the Arkansas Constitution.

Lincoln asserted that he has a public right to freedom from state-imposed restrictions on electric service offerings pursuant to Ark.Code Ann. § 23-3-114(a)(1) (1987), which provides that "[a]s to rates or services, no public utility shall make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any corporation or person or subject any corporation or person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage." The defendants' refusal to offer electric service to prospective customers outside their allocated territories, Lincoln argued, creates an unreasonable disadvantage and unfair prejudice to the consumer. Lincoln's complaint requested: