Lincoln v. Arkansas Public Service Com'n
[…] It is alleged in the Complaint that if these service territories were eliminated, that Complainant would have available competitive electric utility service at competitive rates. Complainant asserts that pursuant to the Commission's quasi-judicial authority under Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-119, the Commission "is required, as well as empowered, to decide the constitutionality of utility and co-op practices in light of Complainant's asserted right to a competitive market for electric service."

....

Complainant invokes the Commission's jurisdiction as primary pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-119(d) which provides:

(d) The commission shall then have the authority, upon timely notice, to conduct investigations and public hearings, to mandate monetary refunds and billing credits, or to order appropriate prospective relief as authorized or required by law, rule, regulation, or order. The jurisdiction of the commission in such disputes is primary and shall be exhausted before a court of law or equity may assume jurisdiction. However, the commission shall not have the authority to order payment of damages or to adjudicate disputes in which the right asserted is a private right found in the common law of contracts, torts, or property.

It is the specific intent of this section to authorize the Commission to adjudicate individual disputes between consumers and the public utilities serving those consumers. In addition to the Commission's quasi-legislative authority, the General Assembly extended the Commission's quasi-judicial authority to adjudicate complaints arising from the public utility statutes, rules and regulations and orders of the Commission. Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-119(f).

Were the relief requested of a different nature, the Commission might agree that our jurisdiction over this Complaint is primary.