Lindas v. Cady
[…] 2 Lindas also asserts that her action against DHSS was not barred because the statute of limitations had not run. However, because we decide the case on the sovereign immunity issue, we need not reach the statute of limitations issue. See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct.App.1983) (if we decide case on one issue, we need not address others).

3 "The legislature shall direct by law in what manner and in what courts suits may be brought against the state." Wis. Const. art. IV, sec. 27.

4 Section 230.44(1), Stats., provides in part:

Except as provided in par. (e), the following are actions appealable to the commission under s. 230.45(1)(a):

....

(c) If an employe has permanent status in class, the employe may appeal a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Mayhugh v. State
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • July 10, 2015
    ...court. Mayhugh v. State, No. 2013AP1023, unpublished slip op.