Lindemann v. Com'n On Governmental Ethics
[…] [¶ 11] There is no express provision here or elsewhere in the Maine campaign statutes allowing or precluding judicial review of Commission enforcement determinations. As the Commission noted, MAPA governs judicial review of its actions.5 Lindemann's standing to obtain judicial review of the Commission's enforcement decision, therefore, depends on whether he has standing under MAPA.

[¶ 12] MAPA provides a right to judicial review to any person "aggrieved" by an agency's final action or an agency's failure or refusal to act. 5 M.R.S. § 11001(1), (2) (2007).6 We conclude that neither provision of MAPA supports Lindemann's claim for standing.

[¶ 13] First, section 11001(2) is inapplicable to Lindemann's claim because the Commission has not failed or refused to act. Only a "person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of an agency to act" is entitled to judicial review pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 11001(2). Here, Lindemann made an investigation request to the Commission pursuant to 21-A M.R.S. § 1003(2). The Commission reviewed and accepted Lindemann's request and undertook an extensive investigation that included oral testimony at Commission meetings and review of extensive written submissions and documents.7 The Commission's final agency action occurred when it voted and issued a written enforcement decision on the matter. Because the Commission has not failed or refused to act, section 11001(2) is not implicated.

[¶ 14] Section 11001(1) also provides no avenue to Lindemann to judicially attack the Commission's findings because he is unable to demonstrate that he is "aggrieved." Only a "person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review." 5 M.R.S. § 11001(1). "Aggrieved," while not defined in MAPA, has been previously defined by this Court as requiring particularized injury—that is, the agency action or inaction must operate "prejudicially and directly upon the party's property, pecuniary or personal rights."