Lindemann v. Com'n On Governmental Ethics
[…] Roop, 2007 ME 32, ¶ 7, 915 A.2d at 968 (citation omitted). In addition, the question of whether a specific individual has standing is significantly affected by the unique context of the claim. Id.

[¶ 9] In the context of an administrative decision, as is the case here, the right to judicial review is governed by statute. Nelson v. Bayroot, LLC, 2008 ME 91, ¶ 9, 953 A.2d 378, 381. "Whether a party has standing depends on the wording of the specific statute involved." Id.

[¶ 10] Title 21-A M.R.S. § 1003(2) (2007) of Maine's campaign statutes provides:

A person may apply in writing to the commission requesting an investigation concerning the registration of a candidate, treasurer, political committee or political action committee and contributions by or to and expenditures by a person, candidate, treasurer, political committee or political action committee. The commission shall review the application and shall make the investigation if the reasons stated for the request show sufficient grounds for believing that a violation may have occurred.

[¶ 11] There is no express provision here or elsewhere in the Maine campaign statutes allowing or precluding judicial review of Commission enforcement determinations.