Linden Hill No. 2 Co-op. Corp. v. Tishelman
[…] Admin., 40 A.D.2d 803, 338 N.Y.S.2d 122). Thus, it is possible if an owner of a building expends $10,000 on improvements it is not certain that the increase in valuation will be $10,000; the increase could be greater than $10,000 or less than $10,000 depending on the relationship of those improvements to total value.

A proceeding for a review of assessment upon real property by certiorari is granted by Article 7 of the Real Property Tax Law. If the court determines that the assessment under review is erroneous, refund must be made to the person entitled thereto (Real Property Tax Law, § 726(1)). Subdivision 1(a) of said section provides that "there shall be ordered and paid to the petitioner or other person paying such tax * * * the amount paid by him in excess of the amount which would have been paid had such assessment been made as determined by such order together with interest thereon." That is, a court-ordered reduction in assessment replaces the original erroneous assessment and the amount refunded to the taxpayer is that amount in excess of what the tax would have been if the original assessment had been as ordered (Moon v. Bloomer, 183 Misc. 62, 50 N.Y.S.2d 531).