Linden Hill No. 2 Co-op. Corp. v. Tishelman
[…] In order to decide this controversy it seems essential at the outset to delineate those sections of the Real Property Tax Law which govern the procedure by which an exemption is granted on improvements to real property; an assessment is fixed by the assessor on real property for tax purposes and a tax assessment, once entered on the assessment roll, is judicially reviewed. Subdivision (1)(a) of section 489 of the Real Property Tax Law authorizes the City of New York to enact legislation "providing that any increase in assessed valuation resulting from alterations and improvement to (real property) shall be exempt from taxation for local purposes for a period not to exceed twelve years after the taxable status date immediately following the completion thereof." The implementation of said section is found in section J51-2.5 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, commonly referred to as the J-51 law, which echoes the enabling statute.