Lineberger v. STATE BD. OF OUTFITTERS AND PROFESSIONAL GUIDES
[…] (i) Any conviction or forfeiture of any bond amount for a violation of federal or state law or applicable regulation relating to wildlife, game and fish within five (5) years before the date of filing license application;
(ii) Any felony conviction; and (iii) Any conviction for a violation of federal or state law relating to criminal fraud and occurring within five (5) years prior to the date of filing application.

[¶ 6] The Board's authority to require examination before licensure is found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-413 (LexisNexis 2001). Under subsection (c) of that section, the Board is authorized to "investigate the qualifications of the applicant to ensure compliance with this act." Once the applicant has passed the required examination and the Board has "determine[d] the applicant is otherwise in compliance with the requirements of this act and its rules and regulations," the Board "may" issue a license. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-414(a) (LexisNexis 2001).