Lineberger v. STATE BD. OF OUTFITTERS AND PROFESSIONAL GUIDES
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-401(a) (Lexis Supp.2000). The Board is responsible for licensing guides under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-410 (LexisNexis 2001):
[¶ 5] Specific statutory qualifications for a professional guide's license are contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-412(a) (LexisNexis 2001):
The same statute, in subsection (e), adds the following requirements:
[¶ 6] The Board's authority to require examination before licensure is found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-413 (LexisNexis 2001). Under subsection (c) of that section, the Board is authorized to "investigate the qualifications of the applicant to ensure compliance with this act." Once the applicant has passed the required examination and the Board has "determine[d] the applicant is otherwise in compliance with the requirements of this act and its rules and regulations," the Board "may" issue a license. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-414(a) (LexisNexis 2001).