Link v. Town of Smithtown
[…] This provision indicates that the government has priority in recouping funds from third parties who are liable for a Medicaid recipient's medical expenses, and that only the remainder of those funds becomes available to the Medicaid recipient ..." (Cricchio v. Pennisi, supra, 660 N.Y.S.2d at 682, 683 N.E.2d 301).

In accordance with such directives, New York's statutory plan does, in fact, contain mechanisms for the recovery of Medicaid funds from responsible third parties. In particular, Social Services Law § 367-a[2][b] provides:

[U]pon furnishing assistance ... to any applicant or recipient of medical assistance ... the local social services district or the department shall be subrogated, to the extent of the expenditure by such district or department for medical care furnished, to any rights such person may have to ... third-party reimbursement (emphasis added).