Lion Raisins, Inc. v. Ross
[…] ( Gerawan Farming, supra , at pp. 478-479, 101 Cal.Rptr.2d 470, 12 P.3d 720 ; §§ 58615, 58712, 58741, 58743, 58881.)

The CMA authorizes marketing orders that control, among other things, the quantity or quality of any commodity produced for market. ( Ross, supra , 240 Cal.App.4th at p. 1257, 193 Cal.Rptr.3d 246 ; §§ 58881 - 58888 ; 7 U.S.C. § 608c(6).) The CMA also separately authorizes marketing orders that establish "plans for advertising and sales promotion to maintain present markets or to create new or larger markets for any commodity ...." (§ 58889, subd. (a); Ross , at p. 1257, 193 Cal.Rptr.3d 246.)

The CMA provides that any advertising or promotional plan must be generic and "directed toward increasing the sale of the commodity without reference to any private brand or trade name that is used by any handler with respect to the commodity regulated by the marketing order ...." (§ 58889, subd. (b).) The CMA prohibits advertising or sales promotion programs that make "false or unwarranted claims in behalf of any product, or disparages the quality, value, sale, or use of any other commodity." (§ 58889, subd. (d).)