Lippman v. State, 90-1099
[…] This requirement was not in the original probation order, but was added by the modification order. We conclude that the modification order did not violate the double jeopardy clause.

To begin with, probation is "a form of community supervision requiring specified contacts with parole and probation officers and other terms and conditions as provided in s. 948.03." Sec. 948.001(2), Fla.Stat. (1987). See generally Larson v. State, 572 So.2d 1368, 1370-72 (Fla.1991). Section 948.03, Florida Statutes (1987), confers broad authority on the trial court to "determine the terms and conditions of probation...." Id. Sec. 948.03(1). The statute also provides: "The enumeration of specific kinds of terms and conditions shall not prevent the court from adding such other or others as it considers proper. The court may rescind or modify at any time the terms and conditions theretofore imposed...." Id. Sec. 948.03(7).

In the present case the trial court had the statutory authority to add the proscription against contact by the defendant with the minor victim and minor siblings.