Lipscomb v. U.S., 89-7399
[…] The IBLA found that although appellant's rights to the land vested upon compliance with the statutory requirements coupled with the filing of an application under the Color of Title Act, this did not entitle him to all appreciation in the value of the land which occurred prior to patent or to the benefit of mineral exploitation of the land prior to patent.

The agency reached this conclusion by looking at the IBLA decision in Benton C. Cavin, 83 IBLA 107 (1984). In Benton C. Cavin, the IBLA considered the question of when rights vest as the question pertained to appraisal under section 1068a. That section states that when an application for patent is filed, the Secretary of the Interior shall cause the lands to be appraised "on the basis of the value of such lands at the date of appraisal." The appellant in Benton C. Cavin argued that the purchase price should have been determined by the value of the land at the time of application for the patent.