La Live Props., LLC v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] B. Statutory Scheme for Challenging Assessments

The Legislature has established a three-step process by which a taxpayer may challenge a regular or escape assessment. ( Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1307–1308, 104 Cal.Rptr.3d 195, 223 P.3d 57 ( Steinhart ).) The first step is the filing of an application for assessment reduction (also referred to as an assessment appeal) under section 1603, subdivision (a), through a "verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant's opinion of the full value of the property." (See Steinhart , at p. 1307, 104 Cal.Rptr.3d 195, 223 P.3d 57 ; Williams , supra , 2 Cal.5th at p. 1269, 218 Cal.Rptr.3d 362, 395 P.3d 247.) An application for assessment reduction is made to the "county board" (§ 1603)—i.e., to "a county board of supervisors meeting as a county board of