Lively v. IJAM, INC., 99,357.
[…] Stidham v. Special Indemnity Fund, 2000 OK 33, ¶ 10, n. 17, 10 P.3d 880, 885, n. 17.

ANALYSIS

I. Forum Selection Clause

¶ 13 Monarch and IJAM assert the trial court erred when it refused to enforce the forum selection clause contained in the invoice. As stated above, Lively did not receive the invoice containing the forum selection clause until he received the computer. The question before this court is whether the forum selection clause applies to Lively's lawsuit.

¶ 14 Title 12A O.S.2001, § 2-204(1) states: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." If after a contract is formed, additional terms are proposed by one of the parties, "[t]he additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract." 12A O.S.2001, § 2-207(2).