Lleshi v. Dag Hammarskjold Tower
[…] The employer and its workers' compensation carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to as the employer) alleged that claimant had violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a by knowingly misrepresenting his lack of work activities while receiving benefits. The Workers' Compensation Board, reversing the decision of the Workers' Compensation Law Judge, determined that claimant had not violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a and continued compensation benefits. The employer's subsequent request for full Board review was denied. These appeals ensued.

We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that if "a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." It is within the purview of the Board to assess witness credibility, and its decision as to whether a claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence (see Matter of Hodzic v.