Lloyd v. Fishinger
[…] Attorney Lloyd requested written verification of dismissal. Mr. Fishinger instructed his new counsel to provide written verification. Attorney Lloyd then insisted upon written verification by Mr. and Mrs. Fishinger, who promptly complied with that request. Attorney Lloyd then filed a complaint against the Fishingers in contract to enforce the contingent fee agreement, with an alternative count in equity for quantum meruit. 3

The Fishingers filed preliminary objections to the complaint alleging the invalidity of the contingent fee agreement on the basis of 42 Pa.C.S. § 7101(a)(3), entitled Settlements and other agreements with hospitalized persons, which provides in pertinent part:

Where a person is injured and confined as a patient to a hospital or sanitarium due to such injuries, no attorney shall, during the first 15 days of the confinement of such patient, enter or attempt to enter into an agreement relating to compensation wholly or partly on a contingent basis with such patient in connection with his injuries.

The trial court sustained the preliminary objections and dismissed the entire complaint.