LME v. ARS
[…] The circuit court's subject-matter jurisdiction will be presumed unless denied by constitution or statute. People v. Goecke, 457 Mich. 442, 458, 579 N.W.2d 868 (1998); Bowie v. Arder, 441 Mich. 23, 38, 490 N.W.2d 568 (1992). See also MCL 600.151 (circuit court is a court of "general jurisdiction") and MCL 600.601 (setting forth the jurisdiction and powers of the circuit court).

In addition to its general jurisdiction over "all matters not prohibited by law," our Legislature has specifically granted circuit courts jurisdiction over matters involving paternity and child support. MCL 722.714(1) provides that an "action under [the Paternity Act] shall be brought in the circuit court by the mother, the father, a child who became 18 years of age ..., or the family independence agency as provided in this act." (Emphasis supplied.)