LOCAL 1115, NURSING HOME, ETC. v. HIALEAH CONVAL. HOME, INC.
[…] See Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448, 452, 77 S.Ct. 923, 1 L.Ed.2d 972 (1957). Because of these policy differences, we are not prepared to say that there might be no circumstances in which an employer's or union's waiver of arbitrability could not be implied from the fact that the parties proceeded to arbitration.

The principle which must guide resolution of the question before us emanates from Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (1970): "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes . . . ." In interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court has emphasized that arbitration of employer-employee disputes is not a substitute for litigation; rather, it is a substitute for industrial strife. United Steelworkers v.