Local 851 of International Brotherhood of Teamsters v. State
[…] Decision Date16 January 2007
Docket Number2005-04085.
PartiesLOCAL 851 OF INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS, Appellant, v. STATE OF NEW YORK, Respondent. (Claim Nos. 100842, 107616.)
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

Contrary to the claimant's contention, the Court of Claims properly dismissed each claim on the ground that the claimant Local 851 of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters (hereinafter Local 851), failed to comply with Court of Claims Act § 10 (4), which requires that "[a] claim for breach of contract, express or implied ... shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within six months after the accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within two years after such accrual."

For the purpose of the Court of Claims Act, a claim "accrues" when the damages are reasonably ascertainable (see Augat v State of New York, 244 AD2d 835, 836 [1997]; Inter-Power of N.Y. v State of New York, 230 AD2d 405, 408 [1997]; Flushing Natl.