Local No. 1186, AFSCME v. Board of Ed. of City of New Britain
[…] The board has taken no cross appeal, and there is therefore no present disagreement that the power to regulate removal of nonprofessional employees is vested in the civil service commission. 3

The authority vested in local boards of education is derived from a multitude of sources. On the one hand, local boards act as agencies of the state to carry out the constitutional guarantee of free public education contained in article eighth, § 1 4 and implemented by General Statutes § 10-220. Pursuant to § 10-220, local boards are specifically charged with the duty to "maintain good public elementary and secondary schools" and to see to "the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes." 5 See Maitland v. Thompson, 129 Conn. 186, 191, 27 A.2d 160 (1942).