Lockett v. Blue Ocean Bristol, LLC
[…] 1. The landlord; or
2. Any public agency against the landlord;
(ii) Because the tenant or the tenant's agent has:
1. Filed a lawsuit against the landlord; or
2. Testified or participated in a lawsuit involving the landlord; or
(iii) Because the tenant has participated in any tenants' organization.

RP § 8–208(a)(2)

.

If the court finds that a landlord committed a retaliatory action, the court may award the tenant damages against the landlord in an amount not to exceed the equivalent of three months' rent, reasonable attorneys' fees, and court costs. RP § 8–208.1(c)(1)

.3 However, a tenant may obtain such relief only if the tenant is "current on the rent due and owing to the landlord at the time of the alleged retaliatory action," unless the tenant is withholding rent for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
50 cases
  • Bolling v. Bay Country Consumer Fin., Inc.
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • July 1, 2021