Lockett v. Blue Ocean Bristol, LLC
[…] Even after a judgment is rendered in favor of the landlord, except under circumstances not relevant here, the tenant may redeem the premises "by tendering in cash, certified check or money order to the landlord or the landlord's agent all past due amounts ... plus all court awarded costs and fees, at any time before actual execution of the eviction order." RP § 8–401(e)(1)

.

Tenant holding over action

When a lease expires or is terminated, but the tenant does not vacate the leased premises, the landlord may bring an action for damages against the tenant under RP § 8–402

—known as a "tenant holding over" action. If judgment is awarded in favor of the landlord, the tenant is "liable to the landlord for the actual damages caused by the holding over." RP § 8–402(a)(1). The damages are at least "the apportioned rent for the period of holdover at the rate under the lease." RP § 8–402(a)(2). If the landlord gave the tenant at least one-month advance notice of the landlord's desire for the tenant to vacate the premises upon expiration of the lease and the tenant refused to comply,2 the landlord can ask the court to issue a warrant of restitution to restore possession to the landlord. RP § 8–402(b).

If the landlord assents to the tenant remaining in the property, the statute creates a periodic tenancy. Unless otherwise provided in the lease and initialed by the tenant, "when a landlord consents to a holdover tenant remaining on the premises, the holdover tenant becomes a periodic week-to-week tenant if the tenant was a week-to-week tenant before the tenant's holding over, and a periodic month-to-month tenant in all other cases." RP § 8–402(c)

.

2. Residential Tenant Remedies

Among the statutory remedies available specifically to residential tenants are rent escrow and anti-retaliation claims.

Rent escrow