Lockett v. Chicago Police Bd.
[…] In an order entered on June 3, 1987, the circuit court granted defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's complaint without leave to amend, finding that the failure to add the superintendent of police as a party defendant was a fatal defect. It is from this order that plaintiff appeals.

The issue presented for review is whether plaintiff's complaint for administrative review of the Board's decision is fatally defective for failure to join as a party defendant the superintendent of police. In our judgment, it was not.

Section 3-103 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 3-103), provides in part that "[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected thereby." The filing of the complaint for administrative review within the time period specified is a jurisdictional requirement and judicial review of the administrative decision is barred if the complaint is not filed within the time specified. Fredman Brothers Furniture Co. v.