McGaughy v. Illinois Human Rights Com'n
[…] Department of Revenue (1985), 109 Ill.2d 202, 210, 93 Ill.Dec. 360, 486 N.E.2d 893), so too does the appellate court exercise special statutory jurisdiction when reviewing an administrative order pursuant to a statutory directive. When a court is in the exercise of special statutory jurisdiction, the language of the act conferring the jurisdiction limits the court's power. Fredman Brothers, 109 Ill.2d at 211, 93 Ill.Dec. 360, 486 N.E.2d 893.

At the time of the instant appeals, the statutory source of the appellate court's power to hear the present cases was section 8-111(A)(1) of the Human Rights Act, which provided:

"Any complainant or respondent may apply for and obtain judicial review of a final order of the Commission entered under this Act by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court within 35 days after entry of the order of the Commission, in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 335." (775 ILCS 5/8-111(A)(1) (West 1992).)

Supreme Court Rule 335(a) provided in part:

"The petition for review shall be filed in the Appellate Court and shall specify the parties seeking review and shall designate the respondent and the order or part thereof to be reviewed.