Lockwood v. Lockwood, 42670
[…] The appraisal reports received in evidence contained the amount of his charges. We reject Fred's first assignment of error.

Fred next contends that the total award to Connie and the children was excessive and therefore error. Fred apparently concedes that the provisions of the decree with reference to child support, alimony, and property distribution, when taken individually, are not unreasonable. However, it is his contention that when those three provisions are examined together, the total award becomes excessive and unreasonable. Section 42-365, R.R.S.1943, provides, in part: "When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Sorensen v. Sorensen
    • United States
    • Utah Court of Appeals
    • February 10, 1989
    ...is free to choose among expert testimony. See Canning v. Canning, 744 P.2d 325, 329 (Utah Ct.App.1987). See also Lockwood v.