Loeber v. Teresi
[…] Defendant eventually moved to appoint a receiver to execute the deed; Supreme Court granted the motion, a receiver was appointed and the receiver executed the proposed deed. This court granted a stay in the proceedings and a stay in the execution of the six-month jail sentence and released Loeber, after 45 days of incarceration. Loeber has also appealed from the orders which granted the default judgment and which appointed the receiver to execute the corrective deed.

Initially, we conclude that Loeber's CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging the contempt determination was properly commenced. CPLR 7801(2) states that a CPLR article 78 proceeding cannot be used to challenge a determination "which was made in a civil action or criminal matter unless it is an order summarily punishing a contempt committed in the presence of the court". Here, Loeber was summarily found in civil contempt.