Lofstedt v. Gulf Paving Co., 11660.
[…] In a suit of this character the evidence of a paving company is, to all intents and purposes, record evidence, showing the steps taken to establish a lien. The only defense pled by defendants which the court permitted to be tried was the defense of homestead. And that alone rested in parol.

Though the motion in this instance was limited to asking for a stay in order that he might testify in person, and failed to state the nature of the testimony which he would give, such motion must be construed liberally, as it relates to one in the military service. Section 521, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix (Soldiers, etc., Relief Act, 1940) provides: "At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant * * * may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of * * * the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service."

The words of the Act just quoted were construed in Boone v....

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Gulf Paving Co. v. Lofstedt
    • United States
    • Texas Supreme Court
    • June 13, 1945
  • Elliott v. Henck
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals