Logterman v. Dawson
[…] The trial court also granted the Logtermans' posttrial motion for double damages and attorney's fees pursuant to § 100.20(5), STATS. 2 The trial court entered judgment in the total amount of $48,277.50. Dawson appeals the judgment which incorporates the trial court's decision denying her postverdict motions. See RULE 809.10(4), STATS.

We begin with the relevant statutes. The Logtermans' primary argument is that Dawson terminated their lease in violation of § 710.15(5m), STATS., and refused to lease the lot to DePriest in violation of WIS.ADM.CODE § ATCP 125.06(1)(d). Section 710.15(5m) provides in relevant part:

TERMINATION OF TENANCY OR NONRENEWAL OF LEASE. Notwithstanding ss. 704.17 and 704.19, the tenancy of a resident or mobile home occupant in a park may not be terminated, nor may the renewal of the lease be denied by the park operator, except upon any of the following grounds:

....

(g) The park owner or operator is required to discontinue use of the park for the purpose rented as a result of action taken against the park owner or operator by local or state building or health authorities and it is necessary for the premises to be vacated to satisfy the relief sought by the action.

....

(k) Other good cause.

WISCONSIN ADM.CODE § ATCP 125.06(1)(d) provides that no mobile home operator may "[r]efuse to rent a mobile home site to the purchaser of a tenant's mobile home except for a reason specified under s. 710.15(5m), Stats."