Loman v. Freeman
[…] B. Our Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

Defendant has filed a motion to dismiss this appeal for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. He cites sections 8(b) and (d) of the Court of Claims Act, which give the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over "[a]ll claims against the [s]tate founded upon any contract entered into with the [s]tate of Illinois" (705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2004)) and over "[a]ll claims against the [s]tate for damages in cases sounding in tort * * * and all like claims sounding in tort against * * * the [b]oard of [t]rustees of the University of Illinois" (705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2004)).

The following facts emerge from the affidavits attached to defendant's motion.