The Vill. Of Deerfield v. Commonwealth Edison Co.
[…] Thrasher v. Commonwealth Edison Company, 159 Ill.App.3d 1076, 1079-80, 112 Ill.Dec. 46, 513 N.E.2d 460 (1987). Plaintiff questions the vitality of this proposition in light of the changes that were made to the Illinois Constitution in the 1960s. We need not address this contention, since we ultimately hold that plaintiff's complaint does not implicate rates.

We will first set forth the applicable law. ComEd argues that the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over the instant case by virtue of section 9-252 of the Public Utilities Act (Act) (220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2008)). That section provides, in pertinent part:

“When complaint is made to the Commission concerning any rate or other charge of any public utility and the Commission finds, after a hearing, that the public utility has charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or service, the Commission may order that the public utility make due reparation to the complainant therefor, with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment of such excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount.
* * *
All complaints for the recovery of damages shall be filed with the Commission within 2 years from the time the produce, commodity or service as to which complaint is made was furnished or performed, and a petition for the enforcement of an order of the Commission
929 N.E.2d 5
for the payment of money shall be filed in the proper court within one year from the date of the order, except that if an appeal is taken from the order of the Commission, the time from the taking of the appeal until its final adjudication shall be excluded in computing the one year allowed for filing the complaint to enforce such order.” 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2008).

This provision has indeed been construed to vest the Commission with exclusive jurisdiction over claims that rates are excessive or unjustly discriminatory. Village of Roselle v.