The Vill. Of Deerfield v. Commonwealth Edison Co.
[…] This provision has indeed been construed to vest the Commission with exclusive jurisdiction over claims that rates are excessive or unjustly discriminatory. Village of Roselle v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 368 Ill.App.3d 1097, 1104, 307 Ill.Dec. 1, 859 N.E.2d 1 (2006); Village of Evergreen Park, 296 Ill.App.3d at 813, 231 Ill.Dec. 220, 695 N.E.2d 1339.

Plaintiff, on the other hand, points to the following portion of section 5-201 of the Act, which states:

“In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done either by any provisions of this Act or any rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission, issued under authority of this Act, the public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and if the court shall find that the act or omission was wilful, the court may in addition to the actual damages, award damages for the sake of example and by the way of punishment. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in the circuit court by any person or corporation.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/5-201 (West 2008).

This provision places within the jurisdiction of the circuit court matters not pertaining to excessive or unjustly discriminatory rates, over which the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction.