Lomax v. Spriggs
[…] We express no opinion on the defense of laches, it not having been ruled on at the trial level.

I. WRIT OF ATTACHMENT DISTINGUISHED FROM WRIT OF EXECUTION
A. Functions of the Writ

The writ here in question is a writ of attachment. However, it was upon the basis of D.C.Code 1973, §§ 15-302, — 305, that the Superior Court judge suspended the writ. Section 15-302 states in pertinent part:

(a) A writ of execution on a judgment in a civil action may be issued within three years after:

* * * * * *

(2) it first might have been issued under applicable provisions of law or rules of court.

Section 15-305 states:

A writ of execution not issued within the time allowed therefor, may not be issued until the judgment has been revived. The same rule applies to the order of revival in relation to the issuance of a writ of execution as to the original judgment.

The writ in question is titled "writ of attachment" rather than "writ of execution," to which both of the above sections refer.