Lomax v. State, No. 10-03-00156-CR (TX 3/29/2006)
[…] App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. ref'd); e.g., County v. State, 812 S.W.2d 303, 312 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (op. on orig. submission). "A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is so clearly wrong as to lie outside that zone within which reasonable persons might disagree." McDonald v. State, 179 S.W.3d 571, 576 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); accord Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (op. on reh'g).

Culpable Mental State. First, Lomax argues that the indictment erroneously failed to allege a culpable mental state. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02 (Vernon 2003). In general, "[i]f an indictment fails to allege a culpable mental state for an offense, it is defective and is subject to a motion to quash." Dinkins v. State, 894 S.W.2d 330, 338 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Even "[i]f the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(b).

Lomax was charged with felony murder in the course of committing felony driving while intoxicated. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(3), § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003).