Lon Smith & Assocs., Inc. v. Key
[…] Gen. Laws 2259, 2259–72 (codified at Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 4102.001 –.208). Chapter 4102 is a comprehensive licensing statute regulating public insurance adjusters. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 4102.001 –.208 (West 2009 & Supp. 2016). According to an amicus brief tendered in this case by the National Association of Public Insurance Adjusters and the Texas Association of Insurance Adjusters, forty-five states plus the District of Columbia have enacted such statutes.6

Chapter 4102 expressly prohibits a "person" from acting as a public insurance adjuster in Texas without a license. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4102.051(a) (providing that "[a] person may not act as a public insurance adjuster in this state or hold himself or herself out to be a public insurance adjuster in this state unless the person holds a license issued by the commissioner"). The term "person" is defined as including a corporation. Id. § 4102.001(2).