Lon Smith & Assocs., Inc. v. Key
[…] A licensed public insurance adjuster is expressly prohibited from participating directly or indirectly in the reconstruction, repair, or restoration of damaged property that is the subject of a claim adjusted by the license holder; acting as a public insurance adjuster and a contractor on the same claim is a statutorily-defined conflict of interest. Id. § 4102.158(a)(1).7 Any contract for services regulated by chapter 4102 that is entered into by an insured with a person in violation of the chapter's licensing requirements "may be voided at the option of the insured." Id. § 4102.207(a). If a contract is so voided, "the insured is not liable for the payment of any past services rendered, or future services to be rendered, by the violating person under that contract or otherwise." Id.

C. The Reyelts Opinion

In addition to Texas Insurance Code chapter 4102, the legal landscape forming the basis of the Keys' motion for class certification includes a federal court case, Reyelts v.