Lon Smith & Assocs., Inc. v. Key
[…] Chapter 4102 expressly prohibits a "person" from acting as a public insurance adjuster in Texas without a license. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4102.051(a) (providing that "[a] person may not act as a public insurance adjuster in this state or hold himself or herself out to be a public insurance adjuster in this state unless the person holds a license issued by the commissioner"). The term "person" is defined as including a corporation. Id. § 4102.001(2). And a "public insurance adjuster" is "a person who, for direct, indirect, or any other compensation ... acts on behalf of an insured in negotiating for or effecting the settlement of a claim or claims" while acting as a public insurance adjuster and "also includes advertising, soliciting business, and holding oneself out to the public as an adjuster of claims." Id. § 4102.001(3)(A)(i), (ii).