London v. London, WD
[…] Id. at 887-88. In Gomez, the plaintiff was not allowed to impeach a judgment where nothing in the record expressly contradicted the recitals in the decree. Gomez, 336 S.W.2d at 660.

In Orrick v. Orrick, 241 Mo.App. 143, 233 S.W.2d 826, 828 (1950), the court held that an application for an order of publication of service of process was a part of the record and "is of equal dignity and of equal verity as the jurisdictional recital in the judgment and countervails that recital." The documents in the instant case are also a part of the record. Section 483.082 provides:

Notwithstanding the provision of any other statute to the contrary, it shall be the duty of the clerks of all courts to keep such records of the courts and in such a manner as may be directed by rule of the supreme court so that they shall accurately record all essential matters relating to the causes and matters within the jurisdiction of the court which are and have been pending before the court, including pleadings, motions and related documents, transactions, orders and judgments or decrees related thereto showing the course and disposition of causes and matters, the taxing and collection of court costs, and the setting of trial calendars or dockets of pending cases.

In Administrative Rule 4.02, promulgated pursuant to § 483.082, the official court record consists of, among other things, "the judge's docket sheet." As such it is of equal verity and dignity and may be used to attack the recitals in the decree.