Lone Star Ford, Inc. v. Hill
[…] The jury also awarded Hill attorney's fees. The trial court apparently added all the damages together and entered judgment for $6,190, plus attorney's fees and interest.

In Lone Star's fourth, eleventh and twelfth points of error, it complains the trial court erred in calculating the final judgment. It contends the court should not have included the $5,000 additional damages in calculating the judgment amount. Hill concedes on appeal that the trial court erred in entering judgment for $6,190, when the correct amount, according to the jury's answers and the statute, is $2,190. Section 17.50(b)(1) of the DTPA provides in relevant part as follows:

(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:

(1) the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact. In addition the court shall award two times that portion of the actual damages that does not exceed $1,000. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of actual damages in excess of $1,000....

TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 17.50(b)(1) (Vernon Supp.1994). According to the statute, Hill was allowed to recover $500 plus twice that amount for a total of $1,500. Then, the damages for conversion and the exemplary damages should be added to total $2,190. Since the actual damages awarded under the DTPA were less than $1,000, there was no statutory basis for the court to award additional damages. We sustain Lone Star's points of error four, eleven and twelve. Accordingly, we reform the judgment of the trial court to reflect an award of $2,190, plus interest and attorney's fees.

In its first point of error, Lone Star contends there is no evidence it engaged in any false, misleading or deceptive act or practice that was a producing cause of damages to Hill. It argues that at most, Hill would have a claim for breach of contract and relies on a line of cases holding that mere breach of contract, without more, does not constitute a false, misleading or deceptive act in violation of the DTPA. See, e.g., Ashford Development, Inc. v. USLife Real Estate Services Corp., 661 S.W.2d 933, 935 (Tex.1983); Quitta v. Fossati, 808 S.W.2d 636, 644 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 1991, writ denied) and cases cited therein.