Lone Star Steel Co. v. Dolan
[…] Section 24-60-1301, Art. III, C.R.S.1973 (1982 Repl.Vol. 10). For the years in question, Lone Star elected to be taxed under the Compact.

According to Article IV of the Compact, certain income is allocated to particular states and not apportioned among states. For example, interest and dividends are allocable to the state of the taxpayer's commercial domicile to the extent that they constitute "nonbusiness income." Section 24-60-1301, Art. IV, p 7. "Nonbusiness income" is defined as "all income other than business income." Art. IV, p 1(e). "Business income" means:

"income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations."

Art. IV, p 1(a).

The amount of income apportioned to a particular state, and therefore taxable by it, is determined by multiplying the business income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of property, payroll, and sales factors, and the denominator of which is three. Art.