Lone v. Esco Elevators, Inc., Docket No. 29624
[…] Lone's attorney fee and litigation costs. This interpretation would increase the amount actually refunded to ECU without diminishing the amount of its advance payment credit in the event that it becomes liable for future compensation benefits. 3 This summarizes the second issue on appeal.

As mentioned, the trial judge adopted the Lones' argument on both issues. we

now consider the correctness of those rulings. I. IS ECU

ENTITLED TO ANY PART OF THE PROCEEDS FROM MRS.

LONE'S JUDGMENT FOR LOSS OF CONSORTIUM?

M.C.L.A. § 418.827(5); M.S.A. § 17.237(827)(5) defines the problem:

"Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance * * * shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits."

We must decide whether Mrs. Lone's judgment is "any recovery for damages resulting from personal injuries or death" as that phrase is used in the preceding quotation. We hold that Mrs. Lone's judgment is not subject to ECU's lien.