Lone v. Esco Elevators, Inc., Docket No. 29624
[…] Neither individual could have sued Mr. Lone's employer, Lardner Elevator Company, because worker's compensation is the employee's exclusive remedy against his employer and the employer's insurance company. M.C.L.A. § 418.131; M.S.A. § 17.237(131). That statute has also been interpreted as barring a loss of consortium suit by an employee's spouse against the employer. Haddad v. Justice, 64 Mich.App. 74, 235 N.W.2d 159 (1975), Balcer v. Leonard Refineries, Inc., 370 Mich. 531, 122 N.W.2d 805 (1963). But the suit against the two named defendants was authorized by M.C.L.A. § 418.827(1); M.S.A. § 17.237(827)(1):

"Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof * * * the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages * * *."

The initial phase of the lawsuit ended with a settlement judgment entered on June 7, 1976. That settlement provided that Walter Lone would receive $65,000 from the defendants, and Marnee Lone would receive $60,000. At that point, ECU intervened to assert its rights under M.C.L.A. § 418.827(5); M.S.A. § 17.237(827)(5):

"Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits." (Emphasis added.)

Before ECU could claim its share of the judgment, it was required to pay a percentage of the attorney fees charged by the Lones' attorney and a percentage of the court costs. 2