Lonergan v. May, WD 58498.
[…] It is not ambiguous. It states:

Except as provided in sections 537.345 to 537.348, an owner of land owes no duty of care to any person who enters on the land without charge to keep his land safe for recreational use or to give any general or specific warning with respect to any natural or artificial condition, structure, or personal property thereon.14

Landowners can, however, incur liability if there is a malicious or grossly negligent failure to warn or guard against a dangerous condition, charge a fee for entry upon the land, or come within the other exceptions contained in § 537.348.15 Read together with the exceptions contained in § 537.348, the Act does create some ambiguity. Section 537.348 provides:

Nothing in sections 537.345 through 537.348 shall be construed to create liability, but it does not limit liability that otherwise would be incurred by those who use the land of others, or by owners of land for:

(1) Malicious or grossly negligent failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, structure, personal property which the owner knew or should have known to be dangerous, or negligent failure to guard or warn against an ultrahazardous condition which the owner knew or should have known to be dangerous;

(2) Injury suffered by a person who has paid a charge for entry to the land; or

(3) Injuries occurring on or in:

(a) Any land within the corporate boundaries of any city, municipality, town, or village in this state;
(b) Any swimming pool. "Swimming pool" means a pool or tank, especially an artificial pool or tank, intended and adapted for swimming and held out as a swimming pool;
(c) Any residential area.