Long Beach v. Dept. of Industrial Relations
[…] CHIN, J.

In this case, we address the application of the state's prevailing wage law (PWL; see Lab.Code, § 1770 et seq.)1 to private construction of a $10 million animal control facility in Long Beach (the City). The Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals of Los Angeles (SPCA-LA) built the facility, but it was partly funded by a $1.5 million grant from the City that was expressly limited to project development and other preconstruction expenses. Section 1771 requires that "workers employed on public works" be paid "not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed...."

When the present contract was executed in 1998, "public works" was defined as including "construction, alteration, demolition, or repair work done under contract and paid for in whole or in part out of public funds...." (§ 1720, subd. (a), italics added.)