Long Beach v. Dept. of Industrial Relations
[…] Assuming some limited City funds were spent during construction, the record fails to demonstrate they were used for construction.

The project itself was completed in 2001 at a cost of approximately $10 million. Evidence obtained from the SPCA-LA showed the project was intended to serve all of Los Angeles County and parts of Orange County. Animals from all these areas, not just from Long Beach, would be housed at the shelter. In addition, the facility would also house the SPCA-LA's headquarters. Section 1771 states in relevant part: "[N]ot less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed ... shall be paid to all workers employed on public works." In 1998, when the present contract was executed, "public works" was defined as "[c]onstruction, alteration, demolition, or repair work done under contract and paid for in whole or in part out of public funds...." (§ 1720, subd. (a), italics added.) The term "construction" was undefined. As...